We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website and bring you more relevant advertising.

Learn more about cookies

Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Leigh

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Leigh on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Abram Bryn Gates Primary18974%11%28.2
Abram C of E Primary23065%15%26.3
Adlington Primary116100%23%29.5
Adlington St Paul's C of E Primary18262%19%27.2
Alderman Bolton Community Primary31182%15%29.5
All Saints Catholic Primary, Golborne, Wigan25388%20%29.3
All Saints C of E Primary, Stand24797%42%31.1
All Saints C of E Primary24883%10%28.0
All Saints' Catholic Primary24776%38%29.9
Allanson Street Primary45191%28%29.6
Altrincham C of E (Aided) Primary32490%45%31.1
Anderton Primary19880%17%28.9
Anderton St Joseph's Catholic Primary174100%59%32.1
Appleton Thorn Primary209100%41%32.1
Ashurst Primary25275%0%27.4
Aspull Church Primary203100%47%31.6
Atherton St George's C of E Primary24485%15%29.2
Barrow Hall Community Primary52886%22%29.2
Barton Clough Primary25282%24%28.3
Barton Moss Community Primary21552%8%26.1
Beamont Community Primary43566%10%26.9
Beaumont Primary21594%41%31.2
Bedford Hall Methodist Primary24373%23%28.4
Beech Hill Community Primary22379%4%27.4
Beech Street Community Primary23669%13%28.0
Bewsey Lodge Primary26781%33%28.2
Bickershaw C of E Primary121100%44%32.3
Birchley St Mary's Catholic Primary20697%30%31.0
Birchwood C of E Primary20771%17%28.5
Bishop Bridgeman C of E Primary45982%32%30.4
Blackbrook St Mary's Catholic Primary39982%13%28.1
Blackrod Anglican/Methodist Primary24968%25%28.9
Blackrod Primary20993%43%30.8
Blackshaw Primary24097%17%29.4
Bollin Primary46092%32%31.2
Bolton Parish Church C of E Primary23489%29%29.3
Bolton St Catherine's Academy110977%14%27.3
Boothstown Methodist Primary22886%28%29.2
Bowdon C of E Primary44596%54%33.1
Bowness Primary104SUPPSUPPSUPP
Bradshaw Community Primary17496%27%30.5
Brandwood Primary46678%19%27.5
Brentnall Primary23773%4%27.3
Bridgewater Primary24286%21%29.3
Britannia Bridge Primary24778%26%29.0
Broad Oak Community Primary45478%6%28.1
Broadheath Primary27790%19%30.1
Brook Acre Community Primary26178%11%27.8
Brookburn Community47391%33%31.1
Brooklands Primary53393%44%31.4
Broomfields Junior42692%42%30.8
Brownlow Fold Primary30179%21%28.8
Bruche Community Primary18587%13%28.5
Bryn St Peter's C of E Primary20396%22%30.3
Burtonwood Community Primary21691%22%29.4
Butterstile Primary40283%26%28.9
Cadishead Primary39080%9%27.8
Callands Primary33185%39%30.4
Cams Lane Primary19777%9%28.5
Canon Sharples C of E Primary and Nursery37459%7%27.4
Carr Mill Primary25190%24%29.8
Castle Hill Primary23884%20%29.3
Castle Hill St Philip's C of E Primary19972%17%27.8
Chapel End Primary34893%28%29.8
Chapelfield Primary30976%11%28.5
Chapelford Village Primary40682%16%28.5
Cherry Tree Primary37365%9%26.7
Cherry Tree Primary22094%45%31.0
Chorley New Road Primary29655%6%25.9
Chorlton C of E Primary23997%62%31.9
Chowbent Primary17086%23%28.8
Christ Church Ainsworth C of E Primary28189%20%29.0
Christ Church C of E Primary20774%9%27.5
Christ Church C of E Primary Padgate34193%23%29.5
Christ Church C of E Primary, Pennington20793%21%29.7
Christ The King RC Primary23887%10%27.9
Church Road Primary35682%5%28.2
Cinnamon Brow C of E Primary37182%20%28.7
Clarendon Primary47469%20%28.6
Clarendon Road Community Primary32468%6%28.5
Claypool Primary20879%21%28.9
Clifton Primary33076%8%26.6
Croft Primary20787%37%29.6
Culcheth Community Primary21269%28%28.5
Dallam Community Primary24586%5%28.1
Davyhulme Primary54087%31%29.5
Delamere75SUPPSUPPSUPP
Devonshire Road Primary40175%20%27.9
Dukesgate Academy20689%11%28.7
Eatock Primary26984%29%28.7
Egerton Primary21575%22%29.3
Ellenbrook Community Primary26797%52%31.2
English Martyrs' RC Primary23186%39%31.0
Essa PrimaryNEW
Evelyn Street Community Primary20576%12%28.7
Fiddlers Lane Community Primary22287%35%29.6
Firs Primary30282%21%28.7
Flixton Junior24095%44%31.2
Fox Wood Special770%0%12.0
Garrett Hall Primary46982%32%29.2
Garswood Primary22393%43%31.1
Gaskell Community Primary33991%29%30.3
Gilded Hollins Community208100%55%32.1
Gilnow Primary24073%27%26.9
Glazebury C of E (Aided) Primary11483%28%29.1
Godfrey Ermen Memorial C of E Primary33870%13%27.4
Golborne Community Primary34970%18%27.8
Gorse Covert Primary31089%39%30.6
Gorse Hill Primary35171%9%27.3
Gorsefield Primary45358%2%25.6
Grange Valley Primary22484%5%27.3
Grappenhall Hall51SUPPSUPPSUPP
Grappenhall Heys Community Primary23797%60%31.9
Grappenhall St Wilfrid's C of E Primary39590%33%30.6
Great Sankey Primary35874%14%28.1
Green Fold940%0%12.4
Green Lane Community Special1350%0%12.2
Greenhill Primary24777%11%29.4
Grosvenor Road Primary43582%43%29.8
Hardy Mill Primary30589%30%29.7
Haslam Park Primary29878%28%29.1
Haydock English Martyrs' Catholic Primary28190%17%29.0
Heathfield Primary20472%21%28.1
Heaton Park Primary40077%9%28.0
Heyes Lane Primary66789%26%30.0
High Lawn Primary42387%19%29.4
High Legh Primary12295%32%31.7
Higher Lane Primary44667%8%28.2
Highfield Primary283100%42%31.4
Highfield Primary36093%24%29.6
Highfield St Matthew's C of E Primary49686%12%28.7
Hilton Lane Primary23267%11%26.5
Hindley All Saints C of E Primary24186%24%29.8
Hindley Green Primary43678%17%28.2
Hindley Green St John's Junior and Infant16992%27%30.5
Hindley Junior and Infant207NANANA
Hindsford C of E Primary20683%14%27.5
Hollins Green St Helen's C of E (Aided) Primary12493%21%30.2
Holy Cross and All Saints RC Primary23887%27%29.0
Holy Cross Catholic Primary21397%33%30.8
Holy Family Catholic Primary22388%12%28.8
Holy Family Catholic Primary19496%30%29.8
Holy Family Catholic Primary Platt Bridge25385%31%29.4
Holy Family Catholic Primary, New Springs, Wigan13595%41%30.9
Holy Family VA RC Primary23783%25%29.1
Holy Infant and St Anthony RC Primary19569%23%28.3
Holy Spirit Catholic Primary21968%5%27.2
Hope196SUPPSUPPSUPP
Horwich Parish C of E Primary38877%23%28.8
Ince C of E Primary42980%22%28.5
Ince St Mary's C of E Primary21462%7%26.2
Irlam Endowed Primary24480%10%28.8
Irlam Primary40578%18%29.5
James Brindley Community Primary26987%43%30.2
Johnson Fold Community Primary22575%5%27.1
Kearsley West Primary24579%18%27.4
King's Road Primary46673%15%27.1
Kingsway Primary19083%17%28.4
Ladybridge Community Primary30281%22%28.5
Ladywood950%0%13.2
Landgate, Bryn610%0%14.8
Lansbury Bridge2060%0%13.4
Lark Hill Community Primary41658%19%27.9
Latchford C of E Primary20683%50%30.1
Legh Vale Primary57682%26%29.3
Leigh Central Primary19671%14%27.5
Leigh C of E Junior36477%11%28.2
Leigh St Peter's C of E Primary42268%15%27.1
Leigh Westleigh Methodist Primary21950%10%25.1
Lever Edge Primary Academy51288%25%29.5
Leverhulme Community Primary42677%6%28.2
Lewis Street Primary24976%14%27.1
Light Oaks Junior35388%28%29.3
Lime Tree Primary31496%39%30.7
Little Bollington C of E Primary8980%30%29.3
Locking Stumps Community Primary30370%18%28.7
Longford Park4820%0%20.7
Lord Street Primary21473%43%28.8
Lostock Primary20093%13%29.9
Lower Kersal Community Primary248100%21%30.3
Lowercroft Primary24686%39%30.2
Lowton Junior and Infant15094%24%30.6
Lowton St Mary's C of E () Primary24887%30%30.8
Lowton West Primary42386%31%29.9
Lyme Community Primary23882%11%28.1
Mab's Cross Primary45572%21%28.5
Manley Park Primary48786%21%29.1
Markland Hill Primary30597%26%29.8
Marsh Green Primary21968%4%25.6
Marus Bridge Primary30592%38%30.6
Masefield Primary33579%18%28.5
Meadowbank Primary & Children's Centre24983%21%28.1
Meadowside Community Primary and Nursery24683%22%27.9
Merton Bank Primary20862%31%27.7
Mesne Lea Primary27993%33%30.2
Mill Green83
Millbrook Primary20490%43%30.8
Monton Green Primary34781%24%28.7
Moorfield Community Primary15783%6%27.6
Moorgate Primary29089%21%29.1
Moorlands Junior22881%37%29.3
Moorside Primary46772%14%28.2
Moss Park Junior24395%39%30.5
Mossfield Primary31073%17%27.2
Mytham Primary34093%30%30.6
Navigation Primary39885%37%31.2
New Greenhall960%0%9.7
Newchurch Community Primary19877%32%29.3
Newton Westpark Primary20475%8%27.6
Newton-le-Willows Primary48880%16%28.0
Nicol Mere31895%26%30.6
North Walkden Primary19588%15%28.4
Oakwood Avenue Community Primary50882%24%28.8
Old Trafford Community41282%18%29.1
Oldfield Brow Primary23396%52%32.7
Orrell Holgate Primary20874%39%29.7
Orrell Lamberhead Green Community Primary44492%48%31.2
Orrell Newfold Community Primary48095%22%30.5
Oswald Road Primary59682%24%29.8
Oughtrington Community Primary42389%41%30.8
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary12588%18%29.3
Our Lady of Grace RC Primary44880%32%29.7
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary21795%26%29.8
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary24077%29%27.9
Our Lady of the Rosary RC Primary21093%47%32.1
Our Lady's Catholic Primary22573%12%27.8
Our Lady's RC Primary Manchester24460%7%26.6
Our Lady's RC Primary Wigan17391%26%29.5
Oxford Grove Primary34288%27%29.7
Parish C of E Primary20290%28%30.2
Park Road Academy Primary253100%47%32.2
Park Road Community Primary20688%31%29.6
Park Road Primary25994%78%33.1
Park View Primary44971%14%27.9
Parklee Community30366%14%26.7
Partington Primary48174%11%27.4
Peel Hall Primary37579%7%27.1
Penketh Community Primary20196%36%30.4
Penkford51SUPPSUPPSUPP
Pictor1150%0%13.1
Pikes Lane Primary47882%31%29.0
Platt Bridge Community Primary41786%37%30.3
Prestolee Primary26497%19%29.8
Primrose Hill Primary and Children's Centre31650%13%26.0
Queensbridge Primary25259%14%25.4
R L Hughes Primary51778%18%28.8
Radcliffe Hall Church of England/Methodist Controlled Primary29171%8%27.1
Radcliffe PrimaryNEW
Radcliffe Primary066%3%27.1
Ravenbank Community Primary39192%29%31.1
Rectory C of E Primary15585%23%28.6
Red Lane Primary44779%23%29.3
Ribble Drive Community Primary24062%8%27.3
River View Community Primary46280%11%27.8
Rivington Foundation Primary107100%33%31.8
Robins Lane Community Primary23389%36%30.3
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary44481%13%27.9
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary19881%22%29.2
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary Leigh28979%21%28.4
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary, Hindley Green20583%23%30.0
Sacred Heart RC Primary18988%36%30.8
Sacred Heart RC Primary368100%48%31.9
Saint Paul's C of E Primary20889%22%29.5
Sandilands Primary40686%6%27.1
Sankey Valley St James C of E Primary19986%7%28.4
Sedgley Park Community Primary27182%21%28.5
Seymour Park Community Primary65290%32%30.6
Sharples Primary24888%38%30.8
Spindle Point Primary24589%37%29.7
Springfield Primary46593%44%32.1
Springwood Primary1660%0%12.6
Ss Simon & Jude C of E Primary, Bolton42086%33%29.4
St Aidan's Catholic Primary, Wigan36588%26%29.8
St Aidan's C of E Community Primary Billinge19896%59%31.3
St Alban's Catholic Primary22381%10%29.4
St Alphonsus RC Primary22185%22%29.1
St Ambrose Barlow Catholic Primary21093%37%30.6
St Andrew's C of E Primary, Radcliffe25687%17%29.0
St Andrew's C of E Primary46293%50%31.3
St Andrew's C of E Primary21779%21%28.7
St Andrew's C of E Primary19950%13%25.4
St Andrew's C of E Primary, Over Hulton21297%23%30.2
St Andrew's Methodist Primary23687%33%29.7
St Ann's RC Primary45390%23%29.8
St Anne's Catholic Primary35388%21%28.7
St Anne's C of E Primary24078%37%30.0
St Augustine's Catholic Primary15077%8%26.5
St Augustine's C of E Primary23179%13%27.5
St Bartholomew's C of E Primary20990%48%31.4
St Bede Academy48594%25%29.7
St Benedict's Catholic Primary25077%20%28.5
St Benedict's Catholic Primary Hindley20877%17%28.7
St Bernadette's Catholic Primary18083%14%28.5
St Bernadette's RC Primary, Whitefield25593%27%29.7
St Bernard's RC Primary, Bolton15194%33%30.6
St Boniface RC Primary23475%18%28.4
St Brendan's RC Primary, Harwood, Bolton20897%40%31.2
St Bridget's Catholic Primary21175%17%28.8
St Catharine's C of E Primary18781%11%28.4
St Catherine's Catholic Primary, Lowton21383%20%28.9
St Catherine's C of E Primary24788%31%30.0
St Charles' RC Primary25185%22%29.9
St Columba's RC Primary23397%30%30.4
St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary Wigan35984%11%28.9
St David Haigh and Aspull C of E Primary14186%23%29.0
St Edmunds RC Primary38973%9%27.7
St Elphin's (Fairfield) C of E Primary35974%22%27.8
St Ethelbert's RC Primary24776%24%28.4
St Gabriel's Catholic Primary30586%11%28.3
St George's C of E Primary18880%7%28.6
St George's C of E Primary32294%35%30.3
St Gilbert's RC Primary26293%26%30.7
St Gregory's RC Primary, Farnworth, Bolton21575%22%28.7
St Hilda's C of E Primary13393%7%28.3
St Hilda's C of E Primary35078%16%28.8
St Hugh of Lincoln RC Primary30994%24%30.1
St Hugh's Catholic Primary67587%33%30.0
St James C of E Primary, Daisy Hill38171%20%28.6
St James C of E Primary, Farnworth34375%23%28.0
St James' Catholic Primary Orrell33893%48%31.4
St James' C of E Primary177100%30%30.2
St James' C of E Primary16885%23%29.8
St John C of E Primary, Kearsley19577%27%27.6
St John the Evangelist RC Primary, Bromley Cross, Bolton19573%23%27.9
St John's C of E Primary, Radcliffe13869%0%24.8
St John's C of E Primary24887%17%29.2
St John's C of E Primary19574%35%28.6
St John's C of E Primary Mosley Common13277%27%29.0
St John's RC Primary49797%37%30.8
St Joseph the Worker RC Primary19990%35%30.0
St Joseph's Catholic Primary22768%16%28.0
St Joseph's Catholic Primary44597%58%32.4
St Joseph's Catholic Primary31587%13%29.6
St Joseph's Catholic Primary Leigh20781%27%29.8
St Joseph's RC Primary19758%11%26.3
St Joseph's RC Primary, Halliwell, Bolton20769%16%26.8
St Jude's Catholic Primary Wigan20471%19%28.9
St Lewis Catholic Primary18788%38%29.7
St Luke's C of E Primary28176%21%29.1
St Luke's C of E Primary209100%37%30.1
St Luke's RC Primary40987%39%30.0
St Margaret Ward Catholic Primary23976%16%29.5
St Margaret's C of E Primary48366%14%27.2
St Marie's Catholic Primary Standish18883%38%30.1
St Mark's C of E Primary19258%17%25.8
St Mark's C of E Primary35981%21%29.0
St Mark's RC Primary23987%40%30.1
St Mary and St John Catholic Primary210100%40%31.7
St Mary's Catholic Junior23784%21%29.3
St Mary's C of E Aided Primary, Prestwich23579%31%29.9
St Mary's C of E Primary28191%46%32.0
St Mary's C of E Primary20161%4%26.0
St Mary's C of E Primary19980%24%28.7
St Mary's C of E Primary, Deane35079%29%30.2
St Mary's RC Primary21593%17%29.4
St Mary's RC Primary23693%41%30.9
St Mary's RC Primary267100%35%30.6
St Mary's RC Primary, Radcliffe45672%10%27.3
St Matthew's C of E Primary21565%18%26.5
St Matthew's C of E Primary, Bolton44359%15%26.3
St Matthew's C of E Primary, Little Lever20887%23%29.7
St Maxentius C of E Primary21284%34%29.5
St Michael's C of E (Aided) Primary24984%41%29.6
St Michael's C of E Primary, Great Lever41973%15%28.0
St Michael's C of E Primary, Howe Bridge205100%15%29.6
St Michael's RC Primary, Whitefield24873%23%27.7
St Monica's Catholic Primary17388%38%30.1
St Monica's RC Primary33883%29%29.2
St Osmund and Andrew's RC Primary40286%30%29.1
St Oswald's Catholic Primary20797%27%29.6
St Oswald's Catholic Primary35090%34%30.6
St Patrick's Catholic Primary34093%33%31.5
St Paul of the Cross Catholic Primary18364%11%27.9
St Paul's C of E Primary20479%13%28.1
St Paul's C of E Primary19370%19%27.8
St Paul's C of E Primary23366%14%27.1
St Paul's C of E Primary23270%10%27.5
St Paul's C of E Primary, Astley Bridge20984%36%30.4
St Paul's Peel C of E Primary33090%21%28.8
St Peter and St Paul Catholic Primary20790%14%28.9
St Peter and St Paul RC Primary24489%19%28.7
St Peter's Catholic Primary20996%22%30.7
St Peter's C of E Primary23688%27%29.1
St Peter's C of E Primary28866%17%28.1
St Peter's C of E Primary26470%20%29.0
St Peter's C of E Primary24483%14%28.8
St Peter's Smithills Dean C of E Primary20990%20%29.9
St Philip (Westbrook) C of E Aided Primary41388%36%30.6
St Philip's C of E Primary14167%8%25.4
St Philip's C of E Primary, Atherton286100%38%31.7
St Philip's RC Primary38396%53%31.9
St Richard's RC Primary Atherton16383%10%27.7
St Saviour C of E Primary, Ringley17595%70%33.6
St Sebastian's RC Primary20855%0%25.0
St Stephen and All Martyrs' CofE, Lever Bridge20866%7%27.2
St Stephen's Catholic Primary19588%28%29.2
St Stephen's C of E Primary22276%12%28.7
St Stephen's C of E Primary20590%23%29.6
St Stephen's C of E Primary21283%23%28.8
St Teresa's RC Primary14377%23%28.2
St Teresa's RC Primary23178%22%29.0
St Teresa's RC Primary25983%23%29.4
St Thomas C of E Junior and Infant20065%13%27.4
St Thomas C of E Primary25397%50%32.3
St Thomas C of E Primary23394%33%30.1
St Thomas C of E Primary, Halliwell32189%11%28.7
St Thomas of Canterbury RC41983%23%29.2
St Thomas' C of E Primary22486%38%30.6
St Thomas' C of E Primary, Leigh41788%23%28.8
St Vincent's Catholic Primary62889%36%30.9
St Wilfrids Catholic Primary24593%48%32.1
St William of York RC Primary24986%25%29.8
St William's Catholic Primary24571%17%27.9
Stamford Park Junior27690%55%31.6
Standish Lower Ground St Anne's C of E Primary11885%23%28.8
Standish St Wilfrid's C of E Primary Academy50493%50%31.5
Statham Community Primary21383%33%29.7
Stockton Heath Primary33082%23%29.6
Summerville Primary23465%17%28.2
Sunning Hill Primary42287%33%30.1
Sutton Oak C of E Primary34982%13%28.3
The Cathedral of St Peter and St John RC Primary20088%35%28.7
The Deans Primary23893%24%29.9
The District C of E Primary37967%23%27.3
The Ferns Primary Academy34069%7%26.4
The Friars Primary24068%12%26.0
The Gates Primary33577%20%28.3
The Oaks Primary21083%43%29.7
The Valley Community Primary50782%35%29.7
Thelwall Community Junior14989%27%29.4
Thomasson Memorial7314%0%19.1
Tonge Moor Primary33163%11%27.1
Twelve Apostles Catholic Primary20896%46%30.3
Twiss Green Community Primary20681%48%29.9
Tyldesley St George's Central C of E Primary30170%19%27.5
Tyntesfield Primary427100%52%32.4
Urmston Junior27688%37%30.6
Victoria Park Junior23588%33%31.2
Wardley C of E Primary22086%29%28.9
Wargrave C of E Primary28983%13%28.0
Warrington St Ann's C of E Primary23179%17%28.1
Warrington St Barnabas C of E Primary23296%27%30.1
Washacre Primary16350%20%25.2
Wellfield Junior22897%44%31.9
Wesley Methodist Primary25088%12%28.8
Westbrook Old Hall Primary41086%26%29.8
Westfield Community46779%14%28.9
Westleigh St Paul's C of E Primary19767%0%26.6
Westwood Park Community Primary30762%8%26.7
Wharton Primary22465%9%26.3
Whitefield Community Primary17963%25%26.1
Wigan St Andrew's C of E Junior and Infant20590%24%29.5
Wigan Worsley Mesnes Community Primary24491%27%29.7
Willow Grove Primary4913%0%20.4
Willow Tree Primary47367%21%27.9
Willows Primary24983%30%31.2
Winstanley Community Primary45193%54%30.8
Winwick C of E Primary18992%42%31.4
Wood Fold Primary38794%43%31.0
Woodfield Primary21090%38%29.6
Woodheys Primary45188%44%31.3
Woodhouse Primary24593%27%30.1
Woolston C of E Aided Primary21293%30%30.3
Woolston Community Primary24976%21%28.1
Worthington Primary31292%38%31.4
Yesoiday Hatorah79975%13%28.2

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1