Astley and Tyldesley youngsters romp to record-breaking victory

Reece Pollitt on his way to a race win at Gin Pit, leading Jason Keith of Northumbria, Mat Lush of Stockport and Darren Kent of Heckmondwike . Photo courtesy of Sue Tydd.

Reece Pollitt on his way to a race win at Gin Pit, leading Jason Keith of Northumbria, Mat Lush of Stockport and Darren Kent of Heckmondwike . Photo courtesy of Sue Tydd.

First published in Sport

ASTLEY and Tyldesley travelled to Bury for round two of the Manchester League Grand Prix series at a very wet and miserable Goshen on Wednesday evening.

A&T's youngsters made light of the conditions and romped to a record-breaking victory in the Division Two (juniors) match, with the five top scoring riders bagging 77 points out of a possible maximum of 80 points.

A&T riders dominated the under 10s match, taking five of the top six places.

Ben Dickinson raced to a 16-points maximum score, with Joe Quarmby and Emily Burgess dropping just a point each.

Max Evans put in a great performance to top the scores in the under 13s match.

Reece Pollitt scored a 16-points maximum in the under 16s category.

Manchester League Division Two match result (top five scorers only count to team totals): Astley & Tyldesley 77, Bury 64, Stockport 40, Sheffield 14.

A&T scorers: Ben Dickinson 16, Reece Pollitt 16, Joe Quarmby 15, Emily Burgess 15, Max Evans 15, John White 13, Charlie Burgess 12, Ciaran Collins 12, Matt Snell 9, Max Quarmby 7, Alex Semtyshin 6.

Reece Pollitt was A&T's lone rider in the Division One (seniors) match and he rode well for a hard-earned nine points.

Manchester League Division One match result (top five scorers only count to team totals): Stockport 67, Bury 25, Sheffield 10, Astley & Tyldesley 9.

Astley & Tyldesley hosted the Northern Knock-out Cup meeting at Gin Pit on Sunday.

The holders Edinburgh got off to a disastrous start in the first semi-final, as Sheffield and Hull tied on 47 points to qualify for the final.

Northern knock out Cup first semi final: Sheffield 47, Hull 47, Bury 37, Edinburgh 26.

Stockport and Northumbria both qualified comfortably from the second semi final, with Heckmondwike just edging out a young Astley & Tyldesley team for third place.

For A&T, Reece Pollitt took two impressive race wins, with the others trying their best throughout the match.

Northern knock out Cup second semi final: Stockport 52, Northumbria 42, Heckmondwike 33, Astley & Tyldesley 32.

A&T scorers: Reece Pollitt 12, Joe Allen 9, Ciaran Collins 6, Max Evans 5.

Sheffield ran out comfortable winners of the Junior Cup, finishing 12 points ahead of runners-up Bury.

Northern knock out Cup junior final: Sheffield 54, Bury 42, Edinburgh 35, Hull 28.

Stockport led throughout to win the Northern knock out Cup final, finishing six points ahead of Hull.

Northern knock out Cup final: Stockport 48, Hull 42, Sheffield 38, Northumbria 27.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree