FOUR Warrington Athletics Club runners will be bidding for national success at the Alexander Stadium in Birmingham over the next two days.
Jordan Jones (Lymm High), Joe Buckley (Great Sankey High), Ashley Nemits (Bridgewater High) and Meg Corker (Saints Peter and Paul CC, Widnes) are to represent Cheshire in the English Schools’ Track and Field Championships which takes place tomorrow and Saturday.
Warrington Athletics Club's English Schools Track and Field Championships quartet
They go there in good form.
Jones won 3000m gold in a personal best 9mins 3.49secs while representing the county at under 17s level in the Northern Inter County Match at Leigh Sports Village on Saturday.
Buckley was close behind, taking the bronze in 9mins 6.23secs to win the B event.
Jordan Jones, number 1 vest, behind Joe Buckley
Corker achieved silver in the under 15s girls' 75m hurdles after clocking 11.51secs. while she also collected a bronze with the under 17s women's 4x100m relay team.
Meg Corker
In the same age group, Jadon Allen won silver in the 100m with a personal best 11.64secs and also finished seventh in the shot with a throw of 7.09m.
Allen added a silver in the 4x100m relays along with clubmate Tom McKean, who also achieved a bronze in the 200m with 24.77secs.
Seren Morris finished in fifth place in both the shot and discus events with throws of 8.07m and 19.50m respectively.
Isaaq Ataullah finished eighth overall in the under 17s men's 1500m with a personal best 4mins 16.10secs, placing him fourth in the B event.
Isaaq Ataullah, left, and Tom McKean
In the 100m in the same age group Cameron Duff crossed the line fifth in 11.43secs, while in the shot Ryan Jones was fifth in the A event with 9.33m.In the under 17 women’s 300 metres
Cameron Duff
Emily Jackson stopped the clock at 43.14secs as she finished fifth in the 300m.
Elsewhere, Warrington Athletics Club’s over 55s master athlete Julie Hicken was a busy performer in the English Masters Inter Area Match at Solihull on Sunday.
Julie Hicken, right
She finished fourth in the over 50s 100m in 15.90secs and seventh in the 400m in the same age group in 75.89secs, while she was fourth over 55.
In the 100m Julie was the only over 55s runner, all others being over 50.
Steve Watmough was second in the over 50s section of the men’s 3000m with a time of 10mins 1.12secs, making him the first over 55.
Steve Watmough
Meanwhile, two of Warrington Athletics Club’s younger members represented their county in the under 13s age group.
Shauna Clarke and Erik Marshall ran for Cheshire Schools against their Merseyside counterparts in an Inter-County match at Ellesmere Port.
Marshall enjoyed the best result as came third in the boys’ 1500m in exactly five minutes.
Clarke clocked 30.0secs while competing in the girls’ 200m, which was good enough to see her finish fifth.
Erik Marshall and Shauna Clarke
Under 17s runner Siobhan Gregory travelled to Gateshead for the English Schools Cup final on Saturday.
While representing Altrincham’s Loreto Grammar School, Gregory finished seventh in the B 800m race in 2mins 38.7secs.
Warrington Athletic Club’s Pablo Artime went home to Spain for a week and while there he won a road race over the unusual distance of a nautical mile (1852 metres), recording a time of 5mins 12secs.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here