LABOUR held on to Leigh South in this year’s local elections, with Kevin Anderson edging out the Conservative’s Joshua Yates.
Cllr Anderson secured 1,695 votes to Mr Yates 1,423 to win a tightly fought contest and in Leigh East Keith Cunliffe comfortably saw off challengers.
In Leigh West, Sue Greensmith also won by a landslide.
Indeed, it proved to be a positive day overall for Labour across Leigh and the rest of the Wigan borough.
In total 26 seats were contested. Labour took 19, with the Conservatives four, two independents and the Independent Network one.
In another close race, independent Bob Brierley took Hindley Green, despite intense pressure from Labour.
Lowton East, which was previously held by Leigh MP James Grundy for the Conservatives, was won by Marie Cooper.
In Atherton, Jamie Hodgkinson recorded a victory for the Independent Network.
Wigan Council leader David Molyneux was among those to defend his seat.
Ward-by-ward results
Astley Mosley Common:
David Stirzaker (Conserative) 1476
Paula Wakefield (Labour) 1978
Atherleigh:
Paul Fairhurst (Conservative) 610
Lorraine Gillon (Lib Dem) 63
John Harding (Labour) 1073
Natasha Hodgkinson (Independent Network) 587
Zoe Irlam (LATT) 112
Atherton:
Julie Hilling (Labour) 998
Jamie Hodgkinson (Independent Network) 1669
Emily Siddall (Conservative) 412
Quinton Smith (LATT) 231
Golborne and Lowton West:
Stanley Crook (Conservative) 925
Yvonne Klieve (Labour) 1619
Susan Spibey (Independent) 276
Brian Witt (Lib Dem) 62
Hindley:
Alan Baines (Independent) 305
Paul Blay (Labour) 1497
Hilda Byrne (Independent) 292
John Skipworth (Lib Dem) 91
Mark Temperton (Conservative) 422
Hindley Green:
Bob Brierley (Independent) 1066
Paul Chapman (Conservative) 455
James Palmer (Labour) 1058
Graham Suddick (Lib Dem) 37
Leigh East:
Trevor Barton (Independent) 473
Keith Cunliffe (Labour) 1353
James Geddes (Conservative) 584
James Morley (LATT) 249
Lewis Parkin (Lib Dem) 69
Leigh South:
Kevin Anderson (Labour) 1695
Simon Brooks (LD) 131
Dave Fraser (LATT) 213
Joshua Yates (Conservative) 1423
Leigh West:
Sue Greensmith (Labour) 1582
Sharron-Lee Honey (Lib Dem) 104
Gerard Houlton (Conservative) 714
Jayson Lomax-Hargreaves (LATT) 394
Lowton East:
Marie Cooper (Conservative) 2395
Garry Lloyd (Labour) 1516
Christopher Noon (Lib Dem) 123
Other results across the Wigan borough
Abram:
David Bowker (Independent) 425
Beverley Bridgewater (Conservative ) 628
Daniel Simm (Lib Dem) 77
Martyn Smethurst (Labour) 1411
Ashton:
Danny Fletcher (Labour) 1752
Geoffrey Matthews (Lib Dem) 125
Edward Sturdy (Conservative) 816
Aspull New Springs Whelley:
Laura Flynn (Labour) 1736
Andrew Holland (Lib Dem) 112
John Hulme (Independent) 719
Luke Marsden (Conservative) 853
Bryn:
Judith Atherton (Conservative) 252
Mary Callaghan (Labour) 703
Steve Jones (Indepdendent) 2047
Denise Melling (Liberal Democrat) 51
Douglas:
Margaret Atherton (Conservative) 495
Patricia Draper (Labour) 1535
Donald Macnamara (Lib Dem) 159
Ince:
Allan Atherton (Conservative) 369
Jordan Gaskell (Ukip) 242
David Molyneux (Labour) 1298
Orrell:
Marjorie Clayton (Conservative) 1540
Joseph Saunders (Labour) 1140
Neil Stevenson (Lib Dem) 225
Mark Tebbutt (Labour) 1285
Stuart Thomas (Lib Dem) 110
Michael Winstanley (Conservative) 1456
Pemberton:
David Burley (Lib Dem) 180
Jean Peet (Conservative) 477
Jeanette Prescott (Labour) 1476
Shevington with Lower Ground:
Brian Crombie-Fisher (Lib Dem) 220
Michael Crosby (Labour) 1432
Gareth Fairhurst (ShInd) 739
Gary Robinson (Conservative) 798
Standish with Langtree:
Debbie Fairhurst (StInd) 644
Caroline Waddicor (Lib Dem) 96
Raymond Whittingham (Conservative) 1997
Dave Wood (Labour) 911.
Tyldesley:
Susan Atherton (Conservative) 771
Jack Davies (Lib Dem) 213
James Fish (Ref) 121
Julian Marsh (LATT) 429
Antonino Panebianco (Indepdent) 105
Nazia Rehman (Labour) 1559
Wigan Central:
Lawrence Hunt (Labour) 2016
Benjamin Thomas (Lib Dem) 243
Joe Worthington (Conservative) 938.
Wigan West:
Ian Dyer (Lib Dem) 295
Terence Halliwell (Labour) 1664
Marie Winstanley (Conservative) 592
Winstanley:
Paul Kenny (Labour) 1614
Michael Owens (Conservative) 801
Robert Stevenson (Lib Dem) 365
Worsley Mesnes:
Danny Cooke (Independent) 242
David Hurst (Labour) 1549
John Parrott (Lib Dem) 61
Cyril Pendlebury (Conservative) 565
Key for abbreviations: LATT - Leigh, Atherton and Tyldesley Together, Lib Dem - Liberal Democrat, ShInd - Shevington Independents, StInd - Standish Independents, Ref - Reform UK
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereLast Updated:
Report this comment Cancel